Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of several essential nutrients, including both linolenic and linoleic fatty acids, which are in the category of essential fatty acids.

Essential fatty acids are nutrients which are needed by the human body to perform a variety of necessary functions, but which it cannot synthesize by itself, so we must get them from external food sources.

rosehip seed oil

One of the additional effects of these two essential fatty acids in particular is that they have both antiseptic and astringent properties, which makes rosehip seed oil an effective treatment for many skin conditions including burns, boils, varicose veins and acne.

Rosehip seed oil can also be employed as a beauty treatment to shrink pores.

Rosehip seed oil great ingredient for skin treatment therapies

Rosehip seed oil is an extremely dry oil with a high absorption rate through the skin and is an active ingredient in a number of skin treatment formulas and beauty masks.

Premature skin aging is an increasing problem in our times due to a variety of factors, including environmental pollution and a reduction in the levels of vitamins and minerals in our daily diets.

Rosehip seed oil has been proven to be an effective remedy to many of the symptoms of premature aging, including dry skin and wrinkles.

It is bursting with essential minerals, vitamins and essential fatty acids, all of which are beneficial to your skin, helping it to regain its moisture and elasticity, with the added bonus that once absorbed through the skin, these essential nutrients can go on to nourish the rest of your body too.

Rosehip seed oil is also very effective at treating damaged skin, and has been shown to speed recovery times following injury, especially in the case of burn victims.

It is especially effective at inhibiting the formation of what is known as keloid scar tissue, which is the kind of thick-skinned scar tissue that forms over poorly-treated wounds, and can also be used to lessen the appearance of stretch marks.

Rosehip seed oil can also be used as cosmetic ingredient

Cosmeticians agree that it is an excellent way to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, especially on the face and neck, while enhancing the youthful appearance of skin. Some even swear by the healthy glow they achieve as a result of cleansing with rosehip seed oil daily.

Age-old medication

Rosehip seed oil can also be taken topically as a medication, in which role it has demonstrated some effectiveness in treating common colds and flu, scurvy and diarrhea, as well as playing a beneficial role in safeguarding the operation of the kidneys.

Much of this benefit can surely be derived from the rich content of essential vitamins and minerals, as well as essential fatty acids, in the rosehip oil.

Rosehip seed oil also has a long history in some cultures as a potent fertility treatment, and preliminary studies are underway to investigate whether it may prove to be an effective, one hundred percent natural alternative to drug fertility treatments for many people.

Practical uses in medical science

Rosehip seed oil is used in many medical practice to help heal wounds following surgery.

Applied topically, it has shown great success at reducing the time it takes for wounds to heal, which has the added benefit of reducing the risk of secondary infection and keeping the patient sedentary for as little time as possible.

The primary active ingredient thought to be responsible for these remarkable healing qualities, in addition to the rich supply of vitamins and minerals in rosehip seed oil, is a chemical known as trans-retinoic acid, which studies have shown to help repair skin tissue, particularly following damage due to harmful UV radiation from the sun.

This means that rosehip seed oil is also an excellent choice for the treatment of sunburned skin and may help to reduce the risk of skin cancer.

Effective for glowing skin and reducing weight

The linolenic and linoleic acid in Rosehip seed oil has also been found to reduce levels of pigment in the skin, and may therefore be used as a treatment in certain skin conditions.

Some nutritionists believe that the low melting point of Rosehip seed oil may have a balancing effect on some harmful bodily fats with high melting points, such as cholesterol, which enable the body to deal with these harmful fats more easily. Though this claim has no substantial evidence to back it up.

Pros

There are no significant reported side effects of either taking rosehip seed oil as a dietary supplement or from applying it topically to the skin, though you should speak to your doctor before beginning to take any new supplement of treating yourself for any medical conditions, and seek medical advice if you experience any adverse reaction to Rosehip seed oil.